MeteoriteFalls What fell near…

Where meteorites are seen to fall

Observed falls in NASA’s Meteorite Landings dataset (records to 2013) are recorded in 107 countries. The United States leads with 146, India follows with 124, and France, China and Russia complete the top five. By area, though, the densest record among countries with ten or more falls belongs to the Czech Republic, with 19.1 falls per 100,000 km².

Counts and density

A raw count favours large countries. Dividing by land area shows where falls were most often seen and recovered for the space available. Areas here are computed from Natural Earth borders on an equal-area projection, so they are close to, but not exactly, the official figures.

Countries with ten or more observed falls, by falls per 100,000 km²
CountryFallsPer 100,000 km²
Czech Republic1519.11
Japan4211.25
Italy289.30
France589.12
Germany318.70
United Kingdom197.84
Ukraine295.09
Spain224.34
India1243.93
Poland103.20
Pakistan151.72
Nigeria151.65
United States1461.54
South Africa181.47
Turkey111.41
Mexico190.97
Indonesia160.85
Argentina210.75
China540.58
Russia480.28
Brazil220.26
Australia150.19
Canada160.16

Smaller countries rise to the top: the first three on the list each cover less than 400,000 km². Large countries sink: Russia’s 48 falls give only 0.28 per 100,000 km². The pattern says more about who was there to watch, and who sent stones to a collection, than about the sky above each country.

By continent

Europe has 359 falls, Asia 320, North America 182, Africa 134, South America 49 and Oceania 19. The note on fall rates shows how these shares changed over time, with Africa gaining ground since 1950.

Crowded and lonely places

Some falls have many recorded neighbours. The most crowded spots, counted as other falls within 250 km, are around Chainpur (26), Mhow (26), Mirzapur (26), Benares (a) (25), Khanpur (25). At the other extreme, the most isolated falls lie far from any other: Mokoia (2,133 km), Omolon (1,725 km), Undulung (1,725 km), Nassirah (1,590 km), Heredia (1,113 km).

Continents at a glance

Europe and Asia together hold 64 % of the falls. The table adds the number of countries with at least one fall on each continent and the earliest fall recorded there.

Observed falls by continent
ContinentFallsShareCountriesEarliest fall
Europe35934 %31Elbogen (1399)
Asia32030 %29Nogata (860)
North America18217 %4Bocas (1804)
Africa13413 %32Cold Bokkeveld (1838)
South America495 %7Macau (1836)
Oceania192 %4Tenham (1879)

How close the falls sit inside each country

Another way to read density is the distance from each fall to its nearest recorded neighbour. The table gives the median of that distance for every country with at least fifteen falls. A small median means falls in that country tend to have a neighbour close by; a large one means they are scattered. Japan has the tightest spacing, 32 km; Australia the widest, 463 km. The nearest neighbour may lie across a border, since distances ignore countries.

Median nearest-neighbour distance, countries with 15 or more falls
CountryMedian distance to nearest fall
Japan32 km
Italy41 km
Ukraine42 km
Indonesia43 km
Czech Republic44 km
France51 km
United Kingdom61 km
Germany62 km
India65 km
Mexico65 km
Argentina77 km
Spain79 km
Pakistan81 km
United States90 km
China97 km
Canada101 km
South Africa103 km
Brazil109 km
Nigeria124 km
Russia152 km
Australia463 km

Around the largest cities

Large cities are where the most people live, but they are not where the most falls are recorded. The table takes the ten largest urban areas in Natural Earth’s list of populated places and counts the falls within 100 and 250 km of each, with the nearest fall. The counts are small everywhere, and they depend as much on the region’s history of collecting as on its population.

Observed falls near the ten largest urban areas
CityWithin 100 kmWithin 250 kmNearest fall
Tokyo, Japan611Komagome, 5.2 km
New York, United States59Deal, 56 km
Mexico City, Mexico03San Pedro Jacuaro, 163 km
Mumbai, India03Kaprada, 152 km
São Paulo, Brazil01Angra dos Reis (stone), 245 km
Delhi, India324Delhi, 12 km
Shanghai, China17Qidong, 96 km
Kolkata, India09Vishnupur, 113 km
Dhaka, Bangladesh48Dokachi, 26 km
Buenos Aires, Argentina01Gualeguaychú, 179 km

The same question for any town is answered by the What fell near tool.

Since 1950 only

Counting only falls from 1950 onward changes the order at the top. The five countries with the most recent falls are China (45), the United States (42), India (25), Japan (12) and Brazil (12). France, third over the whole record, drops out of this list.

The middle of the table

Between the leaders and the single-fall countries sit 20 countries with five to nine falls each. Several of them are in Africa and northern Europe. The table lists them with the years of their first and latest recorded fall.

Countries with five to nine observed falls
CountryFallsFirstLatest
Norway91,8482,006
Romania91,8522,008
Sweden91,8691,954
Bangladesh81,8631,940
Morocco81,9322,011
Tanzania81,8991,988
Hungary71,8571,944
Sudan71,9322,008
Algeria61,8651,989
Burkina Faso61,9242,003
Kazakhstan61,8401,963
Niger61,9252,004
Bulgaria51,7401,966
Ethiopia51,9231,981
Finland51,8131,971
Malawi51,8991,988
Mauritania51,9702,011
Serbia51,8771,919
Tunisia51,9312,001
Uganda51,9422,003

Of all 1,063 falls, 18 have a recorded position on a coast or just offshore. They are counted in the nearest country within 30 km, so that a fall recorded on a beach is not lost to the sea.

Countries with a single fall

Exactly one observed fall is recorded in each of 23 countries: Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Eswatini, Ghana, Greece, Jordan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Libya, Madagascar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Peru, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Syria and Western Sahara. Each of those falls is listed on the country list.

The first fall of each leading country

The ten countries with the most falls start their records centuries apart. The table gives the earliest fall recorded in each.

Earliest recorded fall in the ten countries with the most falls
CountryFallsEarliest fallYear
United States146Weston1,807
India124Jalandhar1,621
France58Ensisheim1,491
China54Jianshi1,890
Russia48Doroninsk1,805
Japan42Nogata860
Germany31Ortenau1,671
Ukraine29Kharkov1,787
Italy28Rivolta de Bassi1,490
Brazil22Macau1,836

Among these ten, the share of falls dated 1950 or later ranges from 9 % in France to 83 % in China. A country’s place in the ranking therefore depends on the period you look at. The decade pages draw that change one decade at a time.

Borders are today’s borders

Each fall is placed in a country by its recorded position and the present-day Natural Earth border. A fall in 1880 in a region that then belonged to another state is listed under the country that holds the place now. Positions on a coast are given to the nearest country within 30 km. Use What fell near to look past borders entirely and list the closest falls to any town.